Worlds Leading Cruise Lines Privacy Policy

Carnival Corporation and Carnival plc (collectively referred to as "Carnival") operate under a dual listed company structure with primary stock exchange listings in the United States and the United Kingdom. Carnival is a global cruise business with a portfolio of leading cruise brands, including P&O Cruises Australia, Princess Cruises, Carnival Cruise Line, Holland America Line, Seabourn, Cunard Line, P&O World Cruises, AIDA, Costa and Iberocruceros (‘Carnival brands’).

Carnival plc, has registered branches in Australia (ABN 23 107 998 443) and New Zealand Company number 1471215. These branches trade under various brand names, including P&O Cruises Australia, Princess Cruises, Carnival Cruise Line, Holland America Line, Seabourn, Cunard Line and P&O World Cruises and are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles introduced under Australian privacy legislation and the Information Privacy Principles introduced under New Zealand privacy legislation. In this policy “we”, “us”, “our” means Carnival plc trading as Carnival Australia.

In this policy, we set out a summary of how we manage your personal information.

Collection

The core functions of our business are to facilitate the booking, carriage, marketing and administration of our various cruise products and those of other Carnival brands.

So that we can carry out these functions and provide you with access to our products and services, we may ask you to provide us with and may manage personal information, including (but not limited to) your name, contact details, date of birth, employer details and agency accreditation details.

Some examples of where we may need this information are to:

  • process your client’s booking;
  • issue recipient created tax invoices in respect of commission paid or payable to you and/or your agency;
  • process payment of any applicable commissions;
  • provide you with information and materials about our various cruise products and those of other Carnival brands;
  • allow you to participate in training and incentives, such as trade promotions; and
  • handle and respond to your enquiries.

We may collect personal information about you in a variety of ways including when you register your name and details with us through our websites or deal with us in person or over the phone, send us correspondence (by letter, email or fax) or when we receive personal information about you from other Carnival brands (in accordance with their applicable privacy policies).

We will not collect personal information or sensitive information unless it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our core business functions or a related activity or it is permitted under Australian law.

As far as it is reasonable or practicable, we will collect your personal information directly from you. If it is not reasonable or practicable and personal information is collected from someone else (e.g. a manager or colleague registering your details on your behalf), we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the collection of your personal information, unless specific exemptions apply. Sensitive information will only be collected with your consent, unless specific legislative exemptions apply.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, or you do not consent to the transfer or disclosure of your information to the countries listed in this policy, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services and assistance that depend on the collection of that information.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

If we receive personal information which we did not solicit and we determine within a reasonable period of time that we could not have otherwise collected the personal information, where lawful or reasonable to do so, we will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified as soon as practicable.

Use and Disclosure

Our general rule is that we will not use or disclose your personal information other than for the primary purpose for which it is collected, which may be as stated above or at the time of collection. If we propose to use your personal information for another use, we will seek your further consent unless that other purpose is related to the original purpose of collection (the "secondary purpose"). For example, you could reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information collected from your WLCL registration form for the secondary purpose of us and other Carnival brands sending you information about our products, special offers and trade promotions.

If we propose to use your sensitive information for a purpose other than for one of our functions or activities, we will seek your further consent unless it could reasonably be expected that we would use or disclose the information for the other purpose and the other purpose is directly related to the primary purpose (the “secondary purpose”). For example, where we request details of your health and dietary requirements for a trade event, you could reasonably expect us to disclose this information to the venue and/or catering provider.

Whilst we may retain various third parties to assist us in our booking, marketing and promotional activities (e.g. to administer our direct marketing activities), we do not disclose your personal information to anyone outside Carnival for their promotional use. However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties (including our contractors) in order to:

  • process and administer information to facilitate your dealings with Carnival;
  • develop processes, products or services that might better meet our agents’ needs;
  • enable third parties to whom we outsource specialised functions (such as mailing houses, printing companies, data processors, data analysts, data washing and research companies) to perform their role; and
  • transfer data if a Carnival asset is sold or transferred to a new owner.

We seek written assurances from any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information to ensure that they will treat that information in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

If we have reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure of your personal information or sensitive information is necessary to prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety, or we are required to provide information in response to subpoenas, warrants or other legal processes including police enquiries, or enquiries from another regulatory or government department in various jurisdictions (including, without limitation, Customs and Immigration) we will disclose your information for those purposes without seeking your consent.

Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant, having regard to the purpose for which the information is proposed to be used. We encourage you to contact us if you believe personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete in some way.

Access and Correction

If you request access to the personal information we have collected about you, we will give you access to the information where reasonable and practicable to do so, within a reasonable amount of time, unless an exception exists under Australian law.

If you request that we correct your personal information or we are satisfied that the information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which the information is held.

If we correct your personal information which we have previously disclosed to another APP entity and you request that we notify that APP entity of the correction, except to the extent that it is impracticable or unlawful to do so, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify that other entity.

If we do not grant your request for access to the personal information we have collected about you, or for access to the information in the form requested, we will provide you with a written explanation within a reasonable period of time, including the reasons for our decision and any complaint mechanism available to you.

If we do not grant your request to correct the personal information we have collected about you, to the extent that it is reasonable to do so, we will, if requested by you, take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances, within a reasonable amount of time, to attach to our record of your personal information any statement provided by you of the correction, deletion or addition sought.

Data Security

We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes stringent security measures on board our vessels, physical security for our offices in Australia and New Zealand and electronic security (such as password access, encryption and firewalls) for our office network servers and electronic data transfers.

If we disclose your information to a third party in connection with the provision of a service, we will take reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorised use or disclosure of information contained in the record.

Where we no longer need personal information that we hold about you for a primary purpose or secondary purpose and where lawful to do so, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure the information is de-identified.

Identifiers

We will not use any government related identifier (such as your Medicare or tax file number) as our own identifier to link you with your personal information. We will not use or disclose any government related identifier of yours unless required or authorised by law.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Where lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of not identifying yourself when dealing with us. For example, we may request that you provide us with specific feedback on our training or cruise facilities on an anonymous basis.

Transborder Data Flows

We may transfer your personal information between the various offices of Carnival Corporation and Plc. Carnival Corporation and Plc is headquartered in the United States and the United Kingdom and has registered branch offices in Australia, New Zealand and Japan. Some of our third party service providers are based overseas. Our databases are managed both internally and with assistance by third parties located in the United States, India, Australia and Singapore.

Website Privacy

This website is maintained by Carnival plc trading as P&O Cruises Australia and is subject to our Website Terms & Conditions.

In an online environment there are several means by which information may be collected. The type of information collected depends on how you have interacted with our website.

When you visit our website (or any Internet site) the server records details of your visit, including:

  • the type of browser and operating system (e.g. Mac, PC) you are using
  • the address of the referring site (i.e. the previous site that you visited)
  • your IP address (a number unique to the computer through which you are connected to the Internet)
  • the country or region you come from
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the address of the pages accessed and documents you downloaded.

In addition to this we also use software to detect what screen size your computer uses and what plug-ins you have. Plug-ins are used to run features such as our Flash movies and the Quicktime VR ship and cabin virtual tours. The sole purpose of this is to make sure we can present the best viewing experience for each visitor. If you send us an error report, we use software to detect whether you are browsing from behind a firewall and what type of error you have encountered.

We also use cookies which are are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for tracking websites browsed by the person. This tracking enables us to customise our site information to your requirements and interests. Cookies are not unusual, most major websites use them. However, you can set your internet browser to refuse the cookies entry into your computer's hard drive.

If you send us email via our website or you complete a form on our website the personal information submitted may be retained for the purposes of answering your query or complying with your request. Every email we receive is automatically stored on our server and backed up in accordance with our usual data management procedures.

Any information we collect is treated in accordance with our privacy policy and with applicable privacy laws.

Some of our functions are provided by third parties. In those instances, it is necessary for us to supply your information to a third party as part of fulfilling the purpose for which you have provided the information (for example, the agency which administers and maintains our e-newsletter on our behalf). Whilst we do not seek your consent again we do seek an assurance from that third party that the information will only be used for the purpose for which it is supplied and that your information is kept safe and secure in line with our own policies in that regard.

Contact Details

If you would like to request access to or correction of inaccurate, incomplete or out of date personal information, lodge a complaint about how we have handled your personal information or should you require any further information about our privacy policy, please contact us. If you are in Australia, you can:

If you are in New Zealand, you can:

  • Send an email to onlinehelpdesk@carnivalaustralia.com
  • Write to World’s Leading Cruise Lines, Attention: Customer Service, PO Box 155045, Wellesley Street, Auckland 1141, New Zealand.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on www.carnivalaustralia.com, so please visit www.carnivalaustralia.com periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

Our APP Privacy Policy

If you request a copy of our APP Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to provide you with our APP Privacy Policy. If you would like a copy of our APP Privacy Policy in non-electronic format, please contact us at our detailed noted above